List of presidents of Djibouti

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from President of Djibouti)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
President of the
Republic of Djibouti
Ismail Omar Guelleh 2018.jpg
Incumbent
Ismaïl Omar Guelleh

since 8 May 1999
ResidencePresidential Palace, Djibouti
Term length5 years
renewable
Inaugural holderHassan Gouled Aptidon
Formation27 June 1977
Salary10,000 USD annually[1]
Websitehttps://www.presidence.dj/

This is a list of presidents of Djibouti. Since the establishment of the office of president in 1977, there have been two presidents. The president is both head of state and head of government of Djibouti and the commander-in-chief of the Djibouti Armed Forces. The current president is Ismaïl Omar Guelleh, since 1999.

List of officeholders[edit]

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
Flag of Djibouti.svgRepublic of Djibouti (1977–present) • Coat of arms of Djibouti.svg
1 Hassan Gouled Aptidon in 26 June 1977.jpg Hassan Gouled Aptidon
(1916–2006)
1977
1981
1987
1993
27 June 1977 8 May 1999 21 years, 315 days RPP
2 Ismail Omar Guelleh 2018.jpg Ismaïl Omar Guelleh
(born 1946)[a]
1999
2005
2011
2016
2021
8 May 1999 Incumbent 22 years, 84 days RPP

Latest election[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Ismaïl Omar GuellehPeople's Rally for Progress155,29197.30
Zakaria Ismael FarahMDEND4,3142.70
Total159,605100.00
Valid votes159,60596.81
Invalid/blank votes5,2613.19
Total votes164,866100.00
Registered voters/turnout215,68776.44
Source: La Nation

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Nephew of Hassan Gouled Aptidon.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Tables turned at Djibouti corruption trial". 29 October 2015.

External links[edit]